Wheat germ oil for the face: skin renewal
June 27, 2014
Different oils for skin care used for centuries: it is possible to permanently save the young faces at a time when effective creams and serums did not exist. Some oils are not just cosmetic, but the curative effect. For example, wheat germ oil can be used for the face in the treatment of dermatitis, eczema, acne
Acne: facial trouble
Not only bread and buns
Wheat - One of the most common in the world of products: wheat flour to bake bread and pies, cakes and cookies. Although the ratio of nutritionists to flour products is ambiguous, it is undeniable that the wheat for centuries was the basis of the diet of many people.
Today we know that wheat is suitable not only for the production of flour. The most useful part of the grain - the germ, or wheat germ. Many people use these seedlings in food - wheat germ extraordinarily rich in nutrients. All of these substances are stored in the oil, which is made of these seedlings.
Wheat germ oil is thick and viscous, almost transparent, with a yellowish tinge. This oil has a faint aroma of wheat.
The best clean and healthy oil is produced by cold pressing.
This way of handling grain allows you to save all the unique complex of nutrients contained in wheat germ.
Wheat germ oil is used to care for a healthy and problem skin. This oil helps in the fight against such serious diseases such as psoriasis, is used to treat eczema and dermatitis. Treat them and acne.
Wheat oil is recommended for care of sagging, aging skin.
It prevents the appearance of the first signs of skin aging, wrinkles and if already there, then smooth out and make them less noticeable. This tool is indispensable, if the skin looks tired, irritated, peeling, or if the person just needs a daily nourishing diet. Results in the presence of oil and pigment spots on the skin. Also, it will help get rid of blackheads
30 tips on how to get rid of blackheads
. At the same time, oil used for the treatment of oily skin with caution - best suited in case the oil mixture of wheat with other oils to lighter structure.
Since wheat germ oil does not usually cause allergies, it can even be used for the care of the delicate skin around the eyes. But before the first use of dermatologists still recommend to test for allergic reactions. To do this, apply a small amount of oil on the wrist or the inner bend of the elbow. If within half an hour the skin turns red, oil can be used. If irritation occurs, the use of oil will have to give.
The composition of the oil
The unique composition of wheat germ oil makes this product irreplaceable in cosmetology. Each of the components of the oil are good for your skin, and together they have a miraculous effect.
The oils are formulated:
- The amino acids tryptophan, valine, isoleucine, leucine and methionine. Amino acids in cells promotes the production of collagen and elastin. As a result, the skin in a short time it becomes smooth and elastic, and even deep wrinkles are smoothed;
- Allantoin. This substance has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, soothes irritated skin. In addition, allantoin softens rough skin, promotes the separation of dead skin cells;
- Fatty acids. The saturated or unsaturated fatty acids penetrate deep into the skin, strengthen cell membranes. They restore damaged skin and effectively protect it against external influences;
- Antioxidants and Squalene octacosanol antimikoznymi and have antibacterial properties, contribute to the rejuvenation of the skin;
- Tocopherol. Wheat germ oil - the champion on the content of vitamin E, which is often called the vitamin of youth and beauty. Tocopherol is not only anti-aging properties, it also helps fight inflammation and promotes healing of wounds;
- Vitamin A helps to improve the complexion
How to improve complexion: 4 steps to beautiful skin
and narrow the enlarged pores;
- Vitamin D slows the aging process, and improves metabolic processes in the skin cells;
- Vitamins of B (thiamine, riboflavin, pyridoxine, niacin, pantothenic and folic acid) are also contained in wheat germ oil
Wheat germ oil - undeniable benefits
. These vitamins give the skin elasticity, improve the complexion, improve oxygen supply of the skin, smooth wrinkles, treat skin diseases, protect the skin from the sun and help fight inflammation of the skin;
- Potassium helps to cleanse the skin and tightens dilated pores;
- Manganese has bactericidal properties, this mineral calms irritated skin;
- Iron contributes to the saturation of the skin with oxygen;
- Copper and sulfur refresh the skin, relieve swelling, give the skin elasticity;
- Zinc improves blood circulation;
- Selenium has antioxidant properties.
Use wheat germ oil can be both independently and in combination with other oils. However, since the structure is dense enough oil in its pure form it is used relatively rarely. This oil - a kind of "first aid" from excessive dryness, irritation, sunburn. In problem areas clean oil is recommended to be applied in the form of applications - in 10-15 minutes the skin smoothed, softened and will look healthier than it was before the procedure.
Much more wheat germ oil are mixed with other oils. It is an indispensable component of many home facial masks. When mixed with other oils, wheat, butter is perfect for massage.
For oily skin wheat oil is best mixed with grape seed oil. For dry skin suitable mixture of wheat with olive oil or peach, apricot, almond. On one part of the miracle wheat germ oil should take three or four of the other oils.
When preparing the mixtures, it is necessary to consider that wheat germ oil is often sold already diluted with other oils. Therefore, before using the oil necessary to read the information on the packaging.
Hazardous ingredients for sensitive skin: 5 elements that should be avoided
October 2, 2014
If you have sensitive skin
Sensitive skin: causes and care
You probably tried dozens of products that do not work for your delicate skin. Unfortunately, many common skin care ingredients can cause a backlash - especially if you are looking for the treatment of diseases such as acne, hyperpigmentation or wrinkles. Learn about five key hazardous ingredients for sensitive skin, you should avoid when choosing cosmetic products - and that can replace them.
Working with sensitive skin can be a daily routine, especially if ordinary care products lead to skin dryness and irritation - or even worse, cause adverse reactions, such as redness or itching and rash. Even more difficult, if you're looking to treat specific skin problems - whether it is a mild topical treatment or night cream to smooth fine lines. How to avoid ingredients that are too harsh for sensitive skin, as well as how to choose the soft money for the same purpose?
Glycolic acid is one of the group of alpha-hydroxy acids. These acids are derived from foods such as citrus fruits, sugar cane and apples. When used in cosmetic products glycolic acid is a powerful exfoliator that clears pores and makes the skin smooth and elastic - however, it can be extremely hard for a sensitive skin (like most of the alpha-hydroxy acids).
Instead, try to lactic acid
Lactic acid - shows our health
, An ingredient derived from sour milk. Lactic acid is also included in the group of alpha-hydroxy acids, it has high hydrating properties, but causes less irritation.
Chemical sunscreen ingredients
Do not you neglect the sunscreen
Sunscreen is not just for the beach
Because most of these funds have cause adverse skin reactions? Not all sunscreens are the same. Mineral sunscreens that contain "natural" ingredients, such as zinc oxide and titanium dioxide are ideal for sensitive skin. Unlike typical sunscreen ingredients are absorbed into the skin, mineral formulas remain on the skin surface, providing excellent protection without irritation.
These derivatives of vitamin A
Vitamin A: An important element of the health and beauty
recognized as one of the best ways to treat signs of premature aging and achieve a smooth, healthy skin. Unfortunately, they are often too aggressive for the sensitive skin.
Leave retinoids prescribed by a doctor and prefer very soft OTC retinol; find the one that is specifically designed for sensitive skin.
Your skin suffers from inflammation, appearing from time to time, despite the fact that your teenage years are long gone? Unfortunately, many acne remedies will make your skin look worse than the acne itself look. Benzoyl peroxide is a common ingredient in acne treatment products, but it is suitable for oily, more resilient skin. Instead, try a delicate salicylic acid, which gently cleanse pores and smooth out the skin - it is also ideal for aging skin.
Artificial flavoring or coloring agents
When it comes to sensitive skin starts to work the principle of "less is more". It is best to choose a simple product that does not contain additives such as fragrances or artificial colors - especially if you have eczema or rosacea.
Most products without such additives say about this already on the label, but be wary of products "unscented" often means only that the company has added another ingredient to mask the smell of a real product.
Means "no odor" is very common. Also look for hypoallergenic formulas, without preservatives or products without synthetic dyes, parabens and sulfates, which can also cause a negative reaction in some people.
Sensitive skin means that you always have to be a little more selective when looking for skincare products, but once you know what you are looking for - and what to avoid - the task much easier. Just remember that it may take some time - to find the right products for your unique face. Leather everyone reacts differently to different ingredients. If you are still not sure of the best product for your skin to begin with consult an expert.