Violet in folk medicine - a strong anti-stress effect
November 15, 2009
This delicate flower with a name "Violet" (lat. Víola), living in the fields and in the home windowsills. More than seven hundred species of plants of the family violet flowers make unique. It is used as an ornamental plant, used in cooking, folk medicine and aromatherapy. It is associated with rituals and spells in different folk magiyah. For example, placing a loved one under the insole fresh flower Pansy (Viola tricolor), we can expect from him tenderness and love. So our grandmothers attracted into your life lovers.
Traditional medicine uses many kinds of violet in the treatment and prevention of various ailments.
- Violet scented (Viola odorata) effectively combats stagnant in the lungs, the fragility of blood vessels and increased sensitivity of the skin. The leaves and flowers of this plant contain a significant amount of salicylic acid (aspirin). Extracts of the plant have a slight anesthetic, they rinse the mouth and throat. Violet leaves fragrant treat cystitis
Cystitis: urgently take action
. Internal use of fragrant violets requires very careful preparation and precision in the application, because the plant in large doses can be toxic.
- Violet syrup is prepared from the flowers of the viola, it is used as a natural dye and a laxative.
- Viola tricolor or Pansy (Víola trícolor) is sometimes incorrectly called Ivan da Marya. In different parts of this plant contain a large number of alkaloids - Violina, inulin, sapolin. That is what led to the use of wild pansies in treating a variety of diseases - from toothache to scrofula, cough up a hernia. A tablespoon of dry grass to insist in a glass of boiling water for two hours. Take one tablespoon three to four times per day. Use as hot lotions.
- Pubescent Violet (Viola hirta L) short hairs, considered wild plants and weeds. In folk medicine, infusions are used to treat cough, runny nose, headache, colds, hernia and convulsions. The plant has anti-inflammatory and analgesic effect.
- Grandmother's recipe reads: teaspoon dry grass violets pubescent pour a glass of boiled water at room temperature and insist two hours in a closed vessel. Take two tablespoons three times a day.
- Violet dog (Víola canína) in the nation has many other names - violetka, Ranniko, core. The plant has a mild laxative effect, a powerful diuretic and analgesic. The aqueous extract is used in cough, chest pain, colds and hoarseness of voice, bronchitis and tumors.
The crushed leaves of the plant in the form of poultices applied to wounds. For this zaparivayut three tablespoons of dried or fresh herbs with boiling water, wrap the hot mixture into a cheesecloth and apply to the sore spot.
Preparations from the roots of violets dog used as a powerful emetic.
Aromatherapy uses plant species violet as a source of essential oil crops. For aromatic oils specially grown varieties of "Victoria" and "Parma". Intensely green, viscous liquid with a characteristic floral scent - this is the oil extracted from the leaves of fragrant violets. From the flowers of the plant turns yellow-green aromatic oil saturated with a pronounced floral aroma.
As a cosmetic product orris oil used in skin itching, rashes and ulcers.
Delicate aroma of fragrant violet calms the nervous system, contributes to the rapid relaxation, has a strong anti-stress effect and strengthens the heart.
Aromatic oil violets at home helps in the treatment of catarrh, bronchitis, colds and infections of the mouth, relieves headaches, facial cleanses pores, treats vein. It is used in the treatment of anemia, obesity, gastritis, arthritis, diathesis, angina, Botkin disease and as a strong diuretic.
For use in the treatment of aromatic oil normally used in three ways - inhaled the oil straight from the bottle, applied to the body by points or disperse the oil in the room. However, a more effective method is to use cooking oil burner and smelling salts.
The aroma lamp
Aroma - create an atmosphere
pour the water and add twenty drops of essential oil
Essential oils and conception: can help the roses?
. Light a candle and turn meditation music.
- Smelling salts prepared as follows. In ordinary table salt to add 20-30 drops of essential oil
Essential Oils - whether they will help in a difficult moment?
and the mixture thoroughly. Then pour into a plastic or cloth bag and tightly sew up his or solder iron. Make a few small holes, through which you can take a session aromateratii.
- Essential oils can be added to the water bath; in cosmetics - tonics, creams, gels; in water for washing floors in the building. This will clear space, body and soul.
Aromatherapy centuries ago proved its healing effect on humans. Nature Scent tablets instead strengthen the immune system and help to heal naturally.
Bee celandine - a remedy for acne
April 24, 2014
Acne - a common problem, which, unfortunately, does not always go along with adolescence. Cream Gel bee celandine - one of the many non-prescription remedies that are used to treat acne
Acne Treatment - proper care of inflamed skin
and acne. Its components, in addition to the extract of celandine are tea tree oil
Tea tree oil
, Sandalwood oil, Tamanu oil, Manuka tree oil, Kukui oil, silver ions.
Ingredients Bee celandine
Celandine has long been used to treat acne and other skin diseases; most likely, the name he got it thanks to the ability to rescue people from acne, warts, and so on. However, experts do not share the faith of the supporters of alternative medicine into force celandine - data from numerous studies suggest that acne, in many cases, it is caused by a dysfunction of the hormonal system, and such a problem can hardly cope celandine, especially when used topically. However, he may give a temporary result and deter the emergence of new pimples.
- Tamanu oil obtained from the fruit trees kalofillumov kind that grow in tropical regions of the Earth. This oil is inedible, but it is widely used in cosmetics for the production of creams, gels and lotions for the treatment of acne, eliminate stretch marks, small scars, and so on. The structure of this oil include linoleic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acid. It has healing, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and antioxidant properties, and can inhibit the reproduction of bacteria that contribute to acne and blackheads.
- Tea tree oil, which is obtained from the leaves of the tree, which grows in Australia, has long been considered very effective against acne. At the end of the twentieth century, a study was conducted, during which half of the subjects used to treat acne gel with tea tree oil, and the other half - a preparation for external application containing benzoyl peroxide. In the course of this, which has become widely known, the study found that tea tree oil operates much more slowly than benzoyl peroxide, but within three months provides substantially the same results - pimples and blackheads becomes noticeably smaller. In addition, tea tree oil is less likely to cause side effects such as dryness, irritation, itching and burning.
- Oil is produced from Kukui nut tree growing in Hawaii. It began to produce many centuries ago - the aborigines used it extensively in medical and cosmetic purposes. It is composed of essential fatty acids, vitamins A, C, D and E, it is very useful for people with skin problems that have sebaceous glands produce excessive amounts of sebum. Oil is easily absorbed into the skin without leaving a greasy film. It not only fights pimples but also helps to reduce posleugrevye scars that often remain after successful treatment of acne.
- Sandalwood oil is used for the manufacture of various cosmetics because of its pleasant aroma and beneficial properties. In Ayurveda, it has been used to treat skin disorders, including acne, more than a thousand years ago. It kills bacteria, contributing to the formation of pimples and blackheads, and helps normalize the sebaceous glands.
- Manuka oil is produced from the same tree, which has become widely known in recent years, the New Zealand honey. It has antibacterial, antifungal, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory properties, and is widely used in cosmetology. Manuka Oil has become a good complement to the other components of natural bee cream celandine, further strengthening its effect.
- The silver ions also possess antibacterial properties and are used not only to treat acne, but also for more serious skin diseases, such as abrasions.
Although all components of bee celandine pretty safe, before you apply the cream-gel to the face, it is strongly recommended to test it on a small area of the skin, such as behind the ear or in the crook of the elbow. If within 24-48 hours there are signs of an allergic reaction, you can safely use cream for the treatment of acne
Acne treatment: how to get rid of blackheads
on the face. However, remember that the causes of acne are usually associated with the work of the internal organs, which means that it must be treated from the inside. Bee celandine
Celandine - a means-tested over the centuries
can cure mild forms of acne, but with moderate and severe forms should be treated by a dermatologist - independently of such violations can not cope.