A small tree, which once brought people cross with orange citron, is sonorous name "bergamot". Essential oil for which the plant and steel plant, has several unique advantages. Fragrance oils reminiscent of the smell of bitter orange, it is refined, fresh, exciting. The use of this oil helps to normalize brain activity, to cure many skin diseases, strengthen hair
How to strengthen the hair, so as not to get lost:-tested recipes
Bergamot: bitter orange citron +
Bergamot - a hybrid resulting from the crossing of evergreen woody plants and shrubs orange citron. Bergamot is a plant family Rutaceae, it is considered the birthplace of South-East Asia. His name Bergamot received the title of a small Italian town of Bergamo, where he first began to be cultivated in order to obtain valuable essential oil
Essential oils and conception: can help the roses?
. But this is only one version of the origin of the name.
Another option of naming school name originates in the Turkish words and directly translates as «beyarmudu», that is "pear Prince" or «beg armudy», «master's pear". This version is more plausible, since the shape reminiscent of a pear fruit bergamot, and color are pale yellow, which makes them look like a pear varieties of bergamot. However, to the pear fruit plants are irrelevant, moreover, they are inedible and are only for the production of valuable essential oil.
From a botanical point of view of bergamot is an evergreen tree that grows sometimes up to ten meters. During flowering a strong fragrant smell spreads for many kilometers around. The fruits have a sour taste of bergamot. The area of distribution of bergamot is very small: in Calabria (Italy), he is a symbol of the area, as cultivated mainly on the Ionian coast of the peninsular state. Besides, bergamot planted in the State of Georgia (USA), in Brazil and Argentina.
Essential oil of bergamot and its application
Bergamot essential oil is produced from the flowers, leaves and rind of the fruit. This is the "big" output (from one to three per cent) of the use of bergamot peel, so the value of the product is very high. Essential bergamot oil - oily liquid yellowish-green color, which during storage may acquire shades of brown and olive.
The main component of bergamot oil linalyl acetate, also in oil contains linalool, citral, nerol, camphene, α-pinene, geraniol. It is these components shall bergamot with its fresh, light aroma. The oil has anti-parasitic, anti-inflammatory, antifungal and soothing effect. It is used to treat many diseases, it increases the body's resistance to bacteria and viruses, helps normalize the functioning of sweat, sebaceous glands (in cosmetology), they successfully treat many skin diseases - dermatitis, psoriasis, abrasions, eczema. Aromatherapy with bergamot oil are actively struggling with depression, improves digestion.
Recipes using bergamot oil
To apply oil of bergamot in aromalampe
Aroma - create an atmosphere
it is added just two to five drops per session for aromamedalona - just one drop. These procedures will help to concentrate before an exam or important life decision problems will increase brain activity.
For flavoring of cosmetic products in the base cream mixed one to three drops of essential oil of bergamot is one hundred milliliters of the base. Such reinforced cream, lotion, mask and tonic helps to quickly get rid of pimples, acne and rashes.
For flavoring of steam in the sauna is used no more than five drops in the steam room at a time. This steam will remove waste and toxins, soothes and harmonizes the nervous system moving.
If you drop a single drop of oil to massage comb or hairbrush and comb your hair in different directions, eventually they will become shiny, fragrant and healthy.
For cosmetic body massage ten milliliters of massage oil add five to seven drops of bergamot.
On a note
Contraindications to the use of bergamot oil can serve only idiosyncrasy. During pregnancy and lactation, the use of any oils requires special care. Avoid contact with eyes bergamot oil. Oil phototoxicity, because it is not used on a sunny day for cosmetic purposes, or, conversely, to get a quick tan bergamot oil is added to the oil for tanning
Suntan oil - the natural beauty of your skin
in the proportion of three drops per hundred milliliters of base money. It applied to the skin a composition no later than one hour before sunbathing. In pure form, bergamot oil promotes easy skin lightening.