The benefits of cosmetic oils known to mankind since ancient times. For centuries, there is no ready-made face creams, women using such oils care for the skin, fed it softens and smoothes. Jojoba oil for the face and hair still used today - an indispensable components of cosmetics.
Jojoba oil - a very common ingredient in various cosmetic products for skin and hair. But the origin of the oil known to few. Jojoba - branched evergreen shrub native to North America. The official name of this plant - Simmonds China. Interestingly, despite its name, this shrub in China never grew up. Scientists have made a mistake in deciphering and describing plants called the California Simmonds not as originally intended, and Chinese. As such, the name of a plant included in all directories.
Today the plantation Simmonds is not only in America but also in the Middle East and Africa. Although the plant is considered to be low-maintenance, for a full crop seeds need certain climatic conditions.
Composition and properties of oil
Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant by cold pressing, which allows you to keep all the nutrients. The oil is a liquid vegetable wax is insoluble in water. On the structure of jojoba oil is close to the spermaceti - a unique product of animal origin.
Jojoba oil has a golden yellow hue. At room temperature oil unlike other vegetal waxes, it remains liquid. On a cold liquid thickens and becomes partially transparent, but at a temperature of 17-20 degrees to quickly restore their properties. Smell jojoba oil has not.
The composition of jojoba oil include amino acids and fatty acids, and Vitamin E.
The uniqueness of jojoba oil is that it includes so-called "vegetative collagen" - complexes of amino acids, which are similar in composition to the substances that give skin elasticity.
Thus, the oil is actively used for skin as an anti-aging agent.
Another difference jojoba oil - its resistance to oxidation. The oil does not go rancid for long periods, even if kept under unsuitable conditions. Thanks to this feature, jojoba oil is a valuable component of cosmetic products.
After applying oil on the skin appears thin film that maintains hydration of the epidermis and at the same time protects the skin from adverse environmental effects. In particular, natural jojoba oil can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation and from free radicals and other corrosive factors. The person does not acquire an unpleasant greasy, oil film completely invisible.
Indications and contraindications
Jojoba oil has amazing properties and is used to combat various skin defects. Unlike many oils, it is well suited not only dry, but also for oily skin. Deeply penetrating into the pores, this oil nourishes the epidermis, moisturizes the skin and makes it smooth.
Anti-inflammatory properties of jojoba oil allow its use for the treatment of a variety of dermatitis, acne and other defects. A vegetable oil contained in the collagen effectively combats signs of aging. The oil is used both to prevent age-related changes, or to combat wrinkles, including around the eyes.
Generally, the care of an aging, loses its elasticity and sagging skin, jojoba oil is ideal. It will soothe irritation and fill tired skin with energy, improve the complexion and give the skin elasticity. This unsurpassed care agent flaky, overdried and dehydrated skin. With jojoba oil can "erase" wrinkles around the eyes, moisturize the skin and give it a tone.
Used oil, and to solve more serious problems. For example, if oiled jojoba keloid scars, they will in time become less visible. An effective oil will for dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, neurodermatitis.
Since jojoba oil does not cause allergies, it can even be used to care for the infant skin.
If after applying other cosmetic products on sensitive skin
Sensitive skin: causes and care
faces may appear irritation, the jojoba oil can be used all safely. Individual intolerance - the only contraindication to the use of the oil - is rare.
Methods of application
Jojoba oil can be used for skin care both in pure form or in admixture with other vegetable oils. Generally, for the preparation of mixtures of jojoba oil is added to the same amount of apricot, peach and almond oil. For oily skin is recommended to use a mixture of grape seed oil with jojoba oil.
To care for the delicate skin around the eyes jojoba oil mixed with avocado oil. Additionally, such a mixture can be improved, enriching it with essential oils of sandalwood, rose, neroli, mint
Mint and its useful properties: aromatic freshness
. And for the treatment of deep wrinkles, use a mixture of jojoba oil with almond oil with essential oils of pine, mint, fennel or neroli.
To care for oily skin prone to inflammation in jojoba oil add the essential oils of lavender
The healing properties of lavender - not only pleasant aroma
, Tea tree, cloves
Carnation: exquisite aromatherapy
. Oil can be liberally applied to clean skin for fifteen or twenty minutes in the form of a mask. After the procedure, should wash with cool water.
Perfect jojoba oil, and for the enrichment of finished cosmetic products: creams, masks, lotions. This leads to the usual make-up more efficient.